| Date: | Tuesday 27 September 2022 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2452F |
| MSN: | 18051654 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4717 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hermiston, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hermiston, OR |
| Destination airport: | Hermiston, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, as the tailwheel touched down, the airplane veered right and subsequently ground looped. The left wing and the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA367 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA367
Location