Accident Zenair STOL CH 750 N750RH, Monday 19 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 2022
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N750RH
MSN: 75-7832
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howe, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he did not maintain appropriate engine power or airspeed while on approach for landing. The airplane stalled and landed short of the runway in a plowed field. The nosewheel collapsed and the airplane nosed over substantially damaging the vertical stabilizer and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA362

Location