Runway excursion Accident Champion 7FC N7550B, Saturday 10 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2022
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7550B
MSN: 7FC-52
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:8619 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maxwell, CA (12CN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maxwell, CA (12CN)
Destination airport:Maxwell, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane began to veer right, and he attempted to correct with left rudder control. The airplane subsequently departed the runway surface, traveled through a ditch, and came to rest on the right side of the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage lugs. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA369

Location