Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N65223, Wednesday 3 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Rainbow River Lodge Aviation LLC
Registration: N65223
MSN: 996
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:10559 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokhanok, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot of the float-equipped Beaver did not taxi back far enough from the shoreline before attempting to takeoff from the water. The pilot was planning to takeoff towards the shoreline and then make a right turn and follow the edge of the shoreline. The pilot did not have enough directional control to make the right turn to follow the shoreline and subsequently the float plane ran aground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA082

Location