| Date: | Friday 15 July 2022 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Jespersen Aircraft Services Inc |
| Registration: | N4040W |
| MSN: | 1147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT) |
| Destination airport: | Bettles, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the float-equipped Beaver reported that after landing on a river with low water levels, the left float dug into the shallow water, and the airplane turned hard left into the riverbank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during taxi operations on a riverbank with shallow water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC22LA056
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 August 2006 |
N4040W |
Brooks Range Aviation Inc |
0 |
Anaktuvuk Pass, Alaska |
 |
sub |
Location