Accident Glasair GlaStar N171JV, Saturday 21 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N171JV
MSN: 5916
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:331 hours
Engine model:Superior O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beckley, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dawswon, WV (KPVT)
Destination airport:Beckley, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to land on the runway in gusty wind conditions. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust of wind and it climbed back into the air and yawed. The pilot increased engine power and added right rudder input in an attempt to correct the airplane's heading, but the airplane subsequently departed the runway surface and struck an embankment. During the excursion the empennage separated from the fuselage and the landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot did not report that there were any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA240

Location