Loss of control Accident RAF 2000 UNREG, Saturday 7 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 2021
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: H2-99-10-436
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Subaru EJ-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anahuac, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Anahuac, TX
Destination airport:Anahuac, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just installed a new trim system in the gyroplane and intended to complete a maintenance test flight. During the test flight, the pilot tried to adjust the trim, but nothing happened. The pilot actuated the trim switch again, and the gyroplane pitched up violently. The pilot attempted to override the trim switch but was unable to do so, and the gyroplane rapidly descended from 50 ft to ground impact.
The pilot reported after the accident that a trim limit switch was not installed and that the trim system maintenance was probably done incorrectly. Thus, given the available evidence for this investigation, the pilot's incorrect trim system maintenance likely caused the malfunction during flight and led to the pilot's loss of gyroplane control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect trim system installation, which resulted in a loss of gyroplane control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA363

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2012 N9012R Private 0 Chambers County Airport - T00, Anahuac, TX sub

Location