Accident Schleicher ASK 18 JA2196, Tuesday 8 February 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA2196
MSN: 18024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kita Katsushika-gun, Saitama -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, Kita Katsushika-gun, Saitama 8.2.83

CAUSE
The presumed cause of this accident is recognized to be that the safety pin was not installed on the main spar connecting pin that joins both left and right main wings. Consequently, during the ascent via winch tow, the lower main spar connecting pin detached from the main spar fitting, and the rear main spar pin disengaged, causing the main wings to form a V-shape, leading to loss of flight control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask18.htm
2. https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/59-2-JA2196.pdf