Accident AutoGyro Cavalon N46JS, Wednesday 16 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46JS
MSN: V00431
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:137 hours
Engine model:Rotax 915iS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collinsville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI)
Destination airport:Weatherford, TX (KWEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental gyroplane reported a loss of engine power during cruise flight. The pilot was unable to restore engine power, so he made a forced landing to a pasture, during which the main rotor blades were substantially damaged.
Postaccident examination of the engine found that the main fuel pump was inoperable and that the auxiliary fuel pump ran initially but stopped operating after a few seconds. Because both fuel pumps had failed, fuel could not be fed to the engine during the accident flight, and a total loss of engine power occurred. The reasons for the failure of both fuel pumps could not be determined from the available evidence for this investigation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the failure of both fuel pumps, which resulted in fuel starvation. The reason for the failure of both fuel pumps could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA276

Location