| Date: | Friday 5 February 2021 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Columbia LC42-550FG Columbia 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N115FP |
| MSN: | 42552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 978 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Larned, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Larned, KS |
| Destination airport: | Garden City Municipal Airport, KS (GCK/KGCK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted two consecutive takeoffs from opposite runways. Both takeoffs were aborted because the airplane would not lift off from the runway. The pilot reported that the engine and flight controls were operating normally during both takeoff attempts. During the second aborted takeoff, the pilot reported that the brakes 'faded,” and the airplane departed the end of the runway and entered a dry grassy area. The pilot then noticed that the left and right main landing gear were on fire; the fire resulted in structural damage to the left wing.
Postaccident examination of the wheel and brake assemblies revealed no mechanical anomalies. Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit to all flight control surfaces, and the airplane was under its maximum gross takeoff weight. Thus, the reason that the airplane did not lift off during the pilot's two attempted takeoffs could not be determined from the available evidence for this accident.
The fire appeared to originate from the wheel brakes. The time between the two attempted takeoffs was about 15 minutes. The pilot reported that he applied intermittent braking during the first aborted takeoffs. Thus, the brakes likely faded during the second aborted takeoff because they were hot from the consecutive aborted takeoffs and did not have enough time to cool. The fire was most likely caused by the hot wheel brakes entering a dry grassy area after the runway excursion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to allow sufficient time for the brakes to cool after a previous aborted takeoff, resulting in a runway excursion during a second aborted takeoff due to degraded braking performance. Contributing to the accident was the contact of the hot brakes with a dry grassy area during the second aborted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA129
Location