Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 WT895, Saturday 16 April 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 April 1983
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:614 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WT895
MSN: 690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wethersfield, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wethersfield, Essex
Destination airport:Wethersfield, Essex
Narrative:
Written off when crashed near Wethersfield, Essex after suffering structural failure after launch. Both crew were killed.

The Air Cadet was from 999 (Dunmow) Squadron ATC, and his name was Ian Sutton, aged 17. Instructor on board was the chief QFI of 614 VGS at Weathersfield: Flt Lt John Knock RAFVR.

From what I heard at the time the aircraft was on a pre Solo check ride, the cadet stalled the aircraft, dropped a wing and started to enter a spin from 150 feet while on finals. I did hear a rumour that the people on the ground heard the Instructor call the cadet a stupid idiot before the impact.

Other stories I heard at the time about the incident that the nose of the Cadet Mk 3 was crushed right back to the leading edge of the wing with the cadet being killed instantly and the instructor dying in hospital some time later.

I was there wth the 1st Combat Comm for Flintlock. The aircraft crashed on the runway and the student was killed instantly. The instructor did indeed die a couple of days later in the Hospital.

Sources:

http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?61313-Slingsby-Cadet-T31-WT895
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm