Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 5J+ER, Monday 29 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:7./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5J+ER
MSN: 4102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Barton, outside Bury St. Edmunds -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a failed emergency landing. The airplane hit trees and caught fire. All four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=61518
https://www.aircrewremembrancesociety3.com/Aircraft-Losses/Luftwaffe-Losses/Luftwaffe-Aircraft-Databases/Junkers%20-Ju-88s/