This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 September 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GMUJ |
| MSN: | 31149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wadlin Lake, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While lifting a bucket of water from a lake adjacent to a forest fire, the pilot experienced a loss of
directional control, and jettisoned the bucket. The helicopter rotated twice before a heavy autorotation
landing was made into 4 - 5 ft of water.
The "white" tail rotor pitch link had failed, with consequent loss of tail rotor pitch control.
Premature wear of the rod end bearing had produced abnormal loading and fatigue initiation .
Sources:
ICAO