Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GRUW, Monday 29 July 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Frontier Helicopters
Registration: C-GRUW
MSN: 30097
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:23 mls ENE Fairmont Hot Springs, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot was flying low over a swamp when the warning horn sounded and the engine accelerated. He reduced power and made an autorotation descent to the edge of the swamp and a hard landing.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 1990 C-GRUW Paramount Air 0 near Oliver, BC sub
31 August 1999 N205BD U.S. Forest Service, lsf Farm Development 0 Lydia, TX sub