Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GXNE, Tuesday 10 June 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Frontier Helicopters
Registration: C-GXNE
MSN: 30127
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Spences Bridge, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following water pick-up from a river, a wire struck the windshield and dragged up into the rotor blades.
The helicopter descended into the river.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1988-2