Accident Sikorsky S-58E C-GIMO, Monday 10 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58E
Owner/operator:Northwestern Helicopters
Registration: C-GIMO
MSN: 58-0067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon River -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After water pick up, the engine failed. The aircraft landed in shallow water and rolled onto its side.
Uninjured crew waded ashore.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1988-6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1994 C-GIMO Cypress Helicopters 0 50 km NNE of Slave Lake, AB w/o