Gear-up landing Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N711PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308556

Date:Sunday 19 February 2023
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711PD
MSN: R18201282
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham Municipal Airport (KCQX), Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Falmouth, MA (5B6)
Destination airport:Chatham Municipal Airport, MA (KCQX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of an uneventful flight, the pilot entered the airport traffic pattern for landing. The pilot reported that while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for landing, he failed to extend the landing gear and landed with the landing gear retracted. The airplane subsequently touched down on the runway and sustained substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident machinal malfunctions or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear before touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA129
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=711PD

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N711PD/history/20230219/1440Z/5B6/KCQX

Location