Incident Bell 205A-1 C-FJTF, Wednesday 15 August 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Nationwide Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FJTF
MSN: 30012
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:27 mls W of Buffalo Narrows, SK -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after lift off, at about tree top height, there was a loud bang and the rotor RPM began to decay . The pilot attempted to autorotate onto a river bed but the helicopter crashed.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 1993 C-FJTF Campbell Helis 0 Edson sub