This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25J Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC75150 |
| MSN: | 108-47675 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1,5 mi from Teterboro Airport, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Converted B-25 bomber "flying apartment" plane crashed in a swamp on test flight prior to a flight to Hawaii. Owner Doris Duke Rubirosa, wife of ambassador of the Dominican Republic in Buenos Aires.
Sources:
LA Evening Citizen 10 September 1948, p16