Accident Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600 N909MG,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 1988
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600
Owner/operator:Griffin Records Inc dba Avjet Corporation
Registration: N909MG
MSN: 1010
Total airframe hrs:1779 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING ALF-502-L2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen Pitkin County Airport (ASE/KASE), Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Destination airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 29, 1988, at about 13:55 local time, a Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600 jet, N909MG, sustained substantial damage during an aborted takeoff and collision with two parked airplanes at Aspen Pitkin County Airport (ASE/KASE), Aspen, Colorado.
The two pilots sustained minor injuries. The flight attendant and four passengers were not injured.

THE PLT USED THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING SYSTEM (NWSS) WHILE TAXIING FM THE FBO TO THE RWY. HE BACK-TAXIED DOWN THE RWY & MADE A 180 DEG TURN, THEN WITHOUT STOPPING, HE BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THERE WERE NO RPRTD MALFUNCTIONS OF THE NWSS BEFORE COMMENCING THE TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED HE HAD DIFFICULTY IN STEERING THE ACFT ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AS THE ENGS SPOOLED UP, THE ACFT TRACKED TO THE RGT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. SUBSEQUENTLY, AS HE CORRECTED WITH THE NWSS, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT, THEN RIGHT, AS IT WAS ACCELERATING. THE PLT INITIATED ABORT PROCEDURES BEFORE REACHING 80 KTS, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DRCTNL CTL. HE STATED HE RETARDED THE THRUST LEVERS TO IDLE, APPLIED MAX BRAKING & SELECTED REVERSE THRUST, BUT THE ACFT ACCELERATED WHEN THE ENGS SPOOLED UP WITHOUT ACTIVATION OF THE THRUST REVERSERS. HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGS, BUT THE ACFT HIT 3 PARKED ACFT BEFORE STOPPING. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN EARLY MODEL (DOWTY ROTOL) NWSS. POST-ACDNT EXAMS OF THE NWSS & THRUST REVERSERS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PIC'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES; THE PIC'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN/MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, THE PIC'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF IN A TIMELY MANNER; AND THE PIC'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER ABORTED TAKEOFF PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://apnews.com/article/f8cf29f2a29c69e58ffaae4102905615
https://apnews.com/article/12c2bad359a8200768a6e37361a3f1c9
https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1988-10-30-mn-988-story.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sally_Field