Incident Boeing 727-25C N118FE, Thursday 6 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 1988
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-25C
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N118FE
MSN: 19300/346
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE #3 ENG SUFFERED AN UNCONTAINED TURBINE BLADE FAILURE DURING A TAKEOFF ROLL. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AT 120 KTS WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ALL 12 TIERODS FOR THE 2ND STAGE LOW COMPRESSOR SUFFERED A PROGESSIVE FAILURE. THIS RESULTED IN THE UNCOUPLING OF THE FAN SECTION, IMBALANCE IN THE 3,4,5, & 6 STAGES, UNCOUPLING OF THE LOW POWER TURBINE AND FINALLY, OVERSPEED & OVERHEAT OF THE TURBINE.

Probable Cause:
Occurrence #1: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER(TOTAL) - MECH FAILURE/MALF
Phase of Operation: TAKEOFF - ABORTED

Findings
1. (C) COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY,WHEEL RETENTION - FATIGUE
2. COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY,WHEEL RETENTION - FAILURE,TOTAL
3. ABORTED TAKEOFF - INITIATED - PILOT IN COMMAND
4. 1 ENGINE - FAILURE,TOTAL

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89IA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB