Incident ATR-42-320 N17810, Wednesday 12 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1988
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR-42-320
Owner/operator:Continental Express (Bar Harbor Airlines)
Registration: N17810
MSN: 093
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Yardley, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (KBWI)
Destination airport:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 12, 1988, at about 1435 local time, a Bar Harbor Airlines ATR-42-320, N17810, operating as flight 494, and the Air Force 1 Boeing VC-137C presidential jet, were involved in a near-miss over Yardley, Pennsylvania. There were no injuries.

BFR TKOF, CORRECTED FLT PLN WAS PUT IN ATC COMPUTER FOR AIR FORCE 1 (AF1) TO TAKE NONSTANDARD RTE TO NEWARK. AFTER TKOF,AF1 WAS VCTRD NW WITH HANDOFF TO NY ARTCC (ZNY), THEN EAST VIA YARDLEY (ARD) TO NEWARK; 15 MI WEST OF ARD, ZNY INITIATEDHANDOFF TO NY TRACON (N90). TRACON SUPVR ADZD ZNY THAT AF1 SHLD BE DSNDG TO 9000' DRG HANDOFF, THEN N90 CTLR TLD WASH ARTCC (ZDC) CTLR IN ADJ SECTOR TO 'STOP THE NEWARK ARRIVALS ONLY.' ZNY CTLR CLRD AF1 TO DSCND & CHG TO N90 FREQ, BUT W/OGIVING ZDC MANDATORY POINTOUT OF AF1. MEANWHILE, BAR HARBOR FLT 494 WAS BEING CTLD BY ZDC & WAS INBND TO ARD ON A NE HDGAT 11,000'. NOTING AN AUTOMATED HANDOFF WAS ACCEPTED BY N90, ZDC CTLR CLRD FLT 494 TO DSCND TO 7000' & CHG TO N90 FREQ.N90 CTLR NOTED DVLPG SITUATION, BUT THOUGHT ALL FLTS FM ZDC SECTOR WLD BE HELD IN ZDC AIRSPACE. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE TOOK CORRECTIVE ACTN, BUT STANDARD SEPN BTN ACFT WAS LOST NR BASE OF 10,000' CLD LAYER. INV REVEALED INADEQUATE MONITORING & COORDINATION BTN ATC FACILITIES; SVRL CONTROLLERS & SUPVRS LACKED TRNG OR AWARENESS OF THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES.

Probable Cause: Occurrence #1: NEAR COLLISION BETWEEN AIRCRAFT
Phase of Operation: DESCENT - NORMAL

Findings
1. (F) PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES - NOT FOLLOWED - ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)
2. (F) INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL - NOT UNDERSTOOD - ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)
3. (C) SUPERVISION - INADEQUATE - ATC PERSONNEL(SUPERVISOR)
4. (C) IFR SEPARATION STANDARDS - NOT MAINTAINED - ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)
5. (F) INFORMATION INSUFFICIENT - ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89MA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB