| Date: | Monday 17 October 1988 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-223 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N706AA |
| MSN: | 22463/1755 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST) -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Luis Muñoz Marin International Airport, PR (SJU) |
| Destination airport: | Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RT WING WAS DRAGGED WHILE LDG IN A CROSSWIND ON RWY 10. THE CREW STATED THE APRCH WAS NORMAL & THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SMOOTH ON THE RT GEAR WITH 3 DEGREES TO 5 DEGREES OF RT BANK. THE CAPT STATED THAT IMMED AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE LT WING CAME UP SUDDENLY AND HE RAPIDLY CORRECTED WITH AILERON. HE STATED THE REMAINDER OF THE ROLLOUT WAS NORMAL & THE CREW WAS UNAWARE THAT THE RT WING HAD CONTACTED THE RWY UNTIL LATER.
Probable Cause: Occurrence #1: DRAGGED WING,ROTOR,POD,FLOAT OR TAIL/SKID
Phase of Operation: LANDING - FLARE/TOUCHDOWN
Findings
1. (F) WEATHER CONDITION - CROSSWIND
2. (C) COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS - IMPROPER - PILOT IN COMMAND
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89IA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB