Incident Boeing 727-251 Adv. N277US, Monday 24 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 1988
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-251 Adv.
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N277US
MSN: 21156/1170
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:31131 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago O'Hare International Airport, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:Boston Logan International Airport, MA (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DEPARTURE FROM CHICAGO, ILLINOIS, O'HARE AIRPORT THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF THE INBOARD LEFT MAIN WHEEL. THE AIRCRAFT DIVERTED TO DETROIT, MICHIGAN, WHERE IT WAS LANDED WITH NO DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT AND NO INJURIES TO THE CREW OR PASSENGERS. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE BROKEN INBOARD AXLE ASSEMBLY BY THE NTSB METALLURGICAL LAB, REVEALED FATIGUE CRACKING OF THE AXLE.

Probable Cause: Occurrence #1: AIRFRAME/COMPONENT/SYSTEM FAILURE/MALFUNCTION
Phase of Operation: TAKEOFF - ROLL/RUN

Findings
1. (C) LANDING GEAR,AXLE - FATIGUE
2. (C) MATERIAL DEFECT - MANUFACTURER
3. LANDING GEAR,AXLE - FAILURE,TOTAL

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89IA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 1988 N277US Northwest Airlines 0 Detroit, MI non