| Date: | Monday 24 October 1988 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N70054 |
| MSN: | 461 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80-C2A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 274 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG) -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPARTED RUNWAY 8 AT 1810 AST. THE PLT REPORTED A RT ENG FIRE AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE ACFT WAS LANDED AT 1815 AST, TURNED OFF THE RUNWAY, AND ALL THE PASSENGERS WERE EVACUATED VIA THE SLIDES. ACCORDING TO MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL IN SAN JUAN, THE #2 HIGH PRESSURE BLEED VALVE IN THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD BEEN REPLACED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE BLEED VALVE REVEALED THAT THE BAND CLAMPS THAT SECURE THE BLEED VALVE TO THE ENGINE WERE UNDERTORQUED DURING INSTALLATION, ALLOWING THE PREMATURE SEPARATION OF THE BLEED VALVE.
Probable Cause: Occurrence #1: AIRFRAME/COMPONENT/SYSTEM FAILURE/MALFUNCTION
Phase of Operation: TAKEOFF - INITIAL CLIMB
Findings
1. (C) BLEED AIR SYSTEM,VALVE - UNDERTORQUED
2. (C) MAINTENANCE,REPLACEMENT - IMPROPER - COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
----------
Occurrence #2: MISCELLANEOUS/OTHER
Phase of Operation: STANDING
Findings
3. EMERGENCY PROCEDURE - PERFORMED - FLIGHT ATTENDANT
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89IA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 