| Date: | Monday 24 October 1988 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Saab 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Midwest USA |
| Registration: | N347AM |
| MSN: | 340A-039 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6012 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CT7-5A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis Lambert International Airport, MO (KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Drake Field, AR (KFYV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE A.C. GENERATOR MOUNTED ON THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED AND RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE. THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE AND DIVERT THE FLIGHT TO THE SPRINGFIELD, MISSOURI REGIONAL AIRPORT. A SINGLE ENGINE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS COMPLETED WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE. THE CREW OF THREE AND 8 PASSENGERS ONBOARD WERE NOT INJURED. RESEARCH REVEALED THAT 51 A.C. GENERATOR FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS HAD BEEN DOCUMENTED FOR THE SAAB 340 AIRCRAFT WITHIN THE PRECEDING 24 MONTHS.
Probable Cause: Occurrence #1: AIRFRAME/COMPONENT/SYSTEM FAILURE/MALFUNCTION
Phase of Operation: CRUISE - NORMAL
Findings
1. (C) ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,GENERATOR - FAILURE,TOTAL
2. (F) ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,GENERATOR - FIRE
3. (C) INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL - MANUFACTURER
4. PRECAUTIONARY LANDING - PERFORMED - PILOT IN COMMAND
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89IA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB