| Date: | Monday 6 February 2023 |
| Time: | 20:56 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-2B7(SF) |
| Owner/operator: | Morningstar Air Express |
| Registration: | C-FMEU |
| MSN: | 27200/589 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | SE of Calgary, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 757-200 operated by Morningstar Air Express was conducting a cargo flight from Vancouver Intl, B.C. (CYVR) to Calgary Intl, AB (CYYC) with 2 flight crew members on board. During the decent into the greater CYYC area, the aircraft encountered turbulence with associated airframe vibrations and the loss of the tail wind. A temporary loss of control and an abrupt increase in indicated airspeed was experienced along with a brief aircraft overspeed condition. Control of the aircraft was regained, and the flight continued to the intended destination where an uneventful landing was completed. There were no injuries.
Subsequent inspection of the aircraft by company maintenance did not find any faults.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 February 2009 |
N934UW |
US Airways |
0 |
over the Atlantic |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |