Accident I.Ae.22 DL 814, Wednesday 22 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1948
Time:
Type:I.Ae.22 DL
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: 814
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Córdoba province -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día miércoles 22 de septiembre del año 1948 en horario de la mañana un avión de fabricación nacional FMA I.Ae. 22 DL registro Ea 814. c/n 814 perteneciente a la Escuela de Vuelo de la Fuerza Aérea Argentina cuyos tripulantes eran los cadetes de III año Carlos Macciotti y Raúl Serandino, por causas de no fueron comunicadas se estrelló en las afueras de la Ciudad de Córdoba falleciendo sus dos tripulantes.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._22_DL#:~:text=El%20I.Ae.,Aviones%20(FMA)%20en%201944.
Dirección de Estudios Históricos de la Fuerza Aérea Argentina
La Nación (Santiago) viernes 24 de septiembre del año 1948 página 6
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-10612/