| Date: | Thursday 2 February 2023 |
| Time: | 17:33 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FYJI |
| MSN: | 682 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A319-114 operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC223 from Calgary International, AB (CYYC), to Vancouver International, BC (CYVR) with 5 crew members and 111 passengers on board. During the initial climb after departure from Runway 17R, the flight crew received a left-hand engine thrust reverser unlocked message on the electronic centralized aircraft monitor (ECAM) system. The flight crew actioned the appropriate checklist and elected to complete a precautionary shutdown of the left engine (CFM International, CFM56-5A5). The flight crew contacted ATC, informed them of the condition and returned to CYYC, where an uneventful landing was completed. Airport rescue and firefighting responded to the occurrence, no abnormalities were observed on the aircraft and the aircraft taxied to the gate where the passengers deplaned. There were no injuries.
Subsequent investigation by company maintenance found the outboard upper blocker door of the #1 engine not stowed. The door actuator and latch assembly for the outboard, upper blocker were replaced and the aircraft returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fyji#2f0f4df3 Location