| Date: | Tuesday 21 February 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 421B Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Charter del Caribe |
| Registration: | HK-4837 |
| MSN: | 421B-0464 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG/SKCG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corozal-Las Brujas Airport (CZU/SKCZ) |
| Destination airport: | Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG/SKCG) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon landing at Cartagena Airport, a Cessna 421 sustained a landing gear collapse. The five occupants remained unhurt.
During the landing roll, the left landing gear retracted, causing the left wing to drop onto the runway and slide approximately 130 meters.
The investigation determined that the Serious Incident was caused by the following probable cause:
- Fracture of the pivot bolt, which secures the landing gear arm by compression for its extension, resulting in a failure of the landing gear safety mechanism, causing the left main gear to retract under the weight during landing.
A contributing factor identified was:
- Overload in the landing gear extension mechanism, likely created by a redistribution of forces during landing, probably due to adjustments altered by clearances that were amplified by the geometry of the mechanism itself, making it differ from the design specifications intended by the manufacturer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2023/02/21/cerrado-el-aeropuerto-rafael-nunez-de-cartagena-por-el-accidente-de-una-avioneta/ https://diariolalibertad.com/sitio/2023/02/21/se-accidento-avioneta-en-el-aeropuerto-rafael-nunez-de-cartagena/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hk-4837#2f472cac Location