Incident Learjet 60 N601EJ, Saturday 18 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 February 2023
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:Empyreal Jet
Registration: N601EJ
MSN: 60-101
Total airframe hrs:9714 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Destination airport:Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK/KMKY)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Learjet 60 took off from Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED at 10:23 hours local time. It subsequently entered a holding pattern before landing back at Bedford at 12:13 hours.
The nosegear was twisted sideways and the aircraft skidded to a stop.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N601EJ/history/20230218/1400Z/KBED/KMKY/tracklog

Location