Incident Dassault Mirage 2000 , Tuesday 21 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000
Owner/operator:Republic Of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hsinchu Air Base -   Taiwan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During taxi at Hsinchu Air Base, a ROCAF Mirage 2000 lost two external fuel tanks.

Sources:

https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/en/news/4818107