| Date: | Tuesday 21 February 2023 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FPVH |
| MSN: | 18051374 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Black Bay, near Dorion, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) |
| Destination airport: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 180G, was operating on a VFR flight itinerary for a local flight from Thunder Bay Intl (CYQT), ON with only the pilot on board. Due to engine roughness during the flight, the pilot elected to land on the frozen surface of Black Bay of Lake Superior, near the community of Dorion, Ontario. While on the landing roll, the aircraft nosed over in soft surface conditions in the landing zone. The aircraft came to rest upside down. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
https://wawa-news.com/index.php/2023/02/22/nipigon-opp-no-injuries-in-plane-crash-on-black-bay/ https://www.snnewswatch.com/local-news/plane-tips-onto-roof-after-making-emergency-landing-on-frozen-lake-6591817 TSB