Accident Aeronca 7BCM N82743, Monday 26 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 February 1968
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Intrepid Aeron
Registration: N82743
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hopland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
approx 106 lbs over gross.Pilot reported to have been wearing patch over left eye prior to flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68A0061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB