| Date: | Saturday 23 July 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TOX |
| MSN: | 20213 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Västerås -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Västerås |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing the competition task, the glider crossed the finish line at a fairly low speed and about 100 meters altitude, then continued onto the downwind leg. To line up for final approach, a relatively steep 170-degree left turn was required.
Just before initiating the turn, full flaps were deployed, and the nose was raised, after which the bank for the turn was applied. The glider entered a left spin, which was recovered after approximately 140 degrees of rotation. However, due to the extremely nose-down attitude, the pilot was unable to recover in time. The left wing collided with another aircraft that was ready to taxi and take off after the glider’s landing. The glider’s nose then struck the ground, bounced once, and hit the ground again while continuing to rotate to the left.
The pilot was unconscious when taken to Västerås Hospital.
The pilot was unaware that, in this glider type, the combination of full flap deployment, initiating a turn, and extending the air brakes could induce a spin. She had extensive experience with another type of flapped glider that had completely different flight and landing characteristics.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm 