This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1948 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near BA Mariscal Sucre -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Mariscal Sucre, Quito |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire at Monte Cerrillo, El Inca, shortly after take-off for a shooting exercise in a formation of Escuadrilla de Caza. Tte Eloy Proaño Castro.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 17 June 1948, p11
El Tiempo 18 June 1948
Historia Ilustrada Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana