Accident Mil Mi-171E 6-9509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308608

Date:Thursday 23 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171E
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Red Crescent Air Rescue
Registration: 6-9509
MSN: 171E00364073501U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baft, Kerman Province -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baft
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter carrying the Minister of Sports crashed while landing at the stadium in Baft City, and some passengers were injured and transferred to medical centers.
One occupant is reported to have died.

Sources:

https://www.isna.ir/news/1401120403012/%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%DA%AF%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%AD%D8%A7%D9%85%D9%84-%D9%88%D8%B2%DB%8C%D8%B1-%D9%88%D8%B1%D8%B2%D8%B4-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%DA%A9%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%B3%D8%AC%D8%A7%D8%AF%DB%8C-%D8%AF%DA%86%D8%A7%D8%B1-%D8%AE%D9%88%D9%86%D8%B1%DB%8C%D8%B2%DB%8C-%D9%85%D8%BA%D8%B2%DB%8C-%D8%B4%D8%AF-%D9%85%D8%AF%DB%8C%D8%B1
https://www.asriran.com/files/fa/news/1401/12/4/1534129_194.jpg (photo)
https://www.uskowioniran.com/2013/06/new-pics-mashad-intlernational-airport.html

Media: