Incident Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19 BGA 1981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30861

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1983
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 1981
MSN: 1854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, 4 miles west of Kinross, Tayside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portmoak Airfield
Destination airport:Portmoak Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dived in on approach and crashed at Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, 4 miles west of Kinross, Tayside. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t59.htm
2. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-1981