Accident Cessna 170A N9244A, Wednesday 2 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2022
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9244A
MSN: 19005
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Hardin, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing on a friend's private airstrip the airplane struck wires that crossed the approach end of the runway. He continued the landing on the airstrip and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and that he just did not see the wires in time to avoid them.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder.
The owner of the airstrip had previously purchased orange markers to attach to the wires to aid visibility, but the electric power company had not yet attached the markers to the wires when the accident happened. After the accident the markers were placed on the wires.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the powerlines while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA024

Location