Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N68531, Friday 28 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68531
MSN: 321-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Accident-Garrett County Airport, MD (2G4) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, NY (01G)
Destination airport:Wadesboro-Anson County Airport, NC (KAFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on a personal flight he was attempting to execute a crosswind landing when the airplane encountered a gust of wind that raised the right wing and the airplane 'weather vaned” to the right and into the wind. He applied full left rudder to correct the airplane's direction but was unable. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, went down an embankment, and nosed over coming to rest nearly inverted. Both wings were substantially damaged during the accident. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA069

Location