Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5153P, Friday 28 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:CJL Aviation LLC
Registration: N5153P
MSN: 24-169
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3818 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden-Woodward Field, SC (CDN/KCDN)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of the return flight, the pilot was landing at his home airport where a significant right crosswind prevailed for the landing runway. The pilot described that, during the final approach for landing, he maintained a right-wing-down attitude and was crabbing the airplane into the wind. As the airplane neared touchdown, the pilot applied left rudder to straighten the airplane's path; when the right main wheel touched down, the airplane 'weather vaned” to the right and into the wind. The airplane's nose wheel touched down, and the airplane 'swerved hard to the left.” His subsequent attempts to correct the airplane's path were unsuccessful. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, continued down an embankment, struck a berm, and came to rest, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA052

Location