Incident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus N303RH, Sunday 14 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N303RH
MSN: 248
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lyons, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE RETURN PORTION OF A ROUND-ROBIN X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT LOST THERMAL LIFT & ELECTED TO LAND IN A PASTURE. HE GRADUALLY DESCENDED OVER THE PASTURE & PREPARED TO LAND. WHEN THE GLIDER WAS ABOUT 30 FT AGL, THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE, THEN CARTWHEELED & HIT THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW83LA375