Accident Cirrus SR22 C-GITL, Saturday 15 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2022
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:N5654W
Registration: C-GITL
MSN: 4468
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:508 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingstree, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Kingstree, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot was about to brake and turn onto a taxiway when he saw something in his peripheral vision and felt something impact the airplane. After taxiing to the ramp, he noted substantial damage to the left elevator then subsequently found two deceased deer on and near the landing runway. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with two deer during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA039

Location