Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30863

Date:Friday 30 December 1983
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:631 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WB927
MSN: 590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Cheshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T.21B Sedburgh TX1WB927 C/n 590. For RAF under Contract No 6/Acft./3588/c.b.9a. Delivered 31/7/49. To 631 VGS, RAF Sealand 1973. Written off 30/12/83 when damaged beyond repair in a heavy landing at Sealand. Struck off charge and Scrapped at Slingsby's at Kirkbymoorside.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html