Incident Republic RC-3 Seabee CC-P..-0..., Sunday 29 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 August 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Valdivia
Registration: CC-P..-0...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rio Valdivia -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in river and capsized. Both occupants swam to safety. Airplane towed to the next port and refloated.

Note: del MAY 48 (La N. 9 MAY 49, p14), PSE, PWR, PFM or P..; Club Aéreo de Osorno received also a Seabee in MAR 1947 (La N. 30 MAR 47, p17)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 30 August 1948, p24