| Date: | Saturday 3 September 2022 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Tailwheel Transitions LLC |
| Registration: | N91224 |
| MSN: | 18052010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3363 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCarthy Airport, AK (MXY/PAMX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McCarthy Airport, AK (MXY/PAMX) |
| Destination airport: | McCarthy Airport, AK (MXY/PAMX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing, the wind shifted to a tailwind, and he landed past his intended touch down point. Breaking action was poor on the river rock surface and when the airplane was nearing the end of the airstrip the pilot, 'ground looped the airplane to prevent the airplane from rolling over the bank.” Subsequently, the left wheel hit large rocks and the airplane nosed over off the end of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to both wing tips, the right wing strut, horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation..
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to initiate a go around maneuver when the airplane past the intended touch down point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC22LA075
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 March 1985 |
N91224 |
Richard Boudreau |
0 |
Kenai, AK |
 |
sub |
| 31 May 2024 |
N91224 |
Tailwheel Transitions LLC |
0 |
Kenai River Airpark (1AK4), Soldotna, AK |
 |
sub |
Location