Accident Piper PA-12 Replica Super Cruiser N73AK, Thursday 30 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 2022
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Replica Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73AK
MSN: 05004
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:LY-CON IO-360 Exp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beluga, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a gust of wind that 'flipped” the airplane over. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA059

Location