Accident Piper J3C-65 N6269H, Thursday 5 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 2021
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6269H
MSN: 19449
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3677 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gosport, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brazil, IN (0I2)
Destination airport:Paragon, IN (IG03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during cruise flight, the airplane experienced 'significant” vibration, which was followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane nosed over and impacted terrain.
Postaccident examination of the airplane engine revealed that the No. 4 cylinder exhaust valve stem was broken at its base and the seat was turned sideways. Pieces of the stem were found in the cylinder. The failure of the exhaust valve resulted in reduced engine compression leading to the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the failure of a cylinder exhaust valve stem, which led to a forced landing during which the airplane impacted terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA359

Location