Accident Cessna 180C N9211T, Wednesday 3 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9211T
MSN: 50711
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5067 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AK06 , AK (AK06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a local personal flight, he decided to make an off-airport landing onto a gravel runway. Although the touchdown in the tailwheel-equipped airplane was uneventful, the pilot applied hard braking in order to minimize the landing roll on the rough terrain. As the airplane began to slow it nosed over coming to rest on its back. Both of the airplane's wings, the fuselage and the vertical stabilizer and rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application during the landing roll that resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA373

Location