| Date: | Monday 27 June 2022 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | 3I Sky Arrow LSA |
| Owner/operator: | Philly Sport Pilot LLC |
| Registration: | N458SA |
| MSN: | LSA 023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1191 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Lafayette, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF) |
| Destination airport: | Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the approach, the airplane encountered wind gusts. During the landing as the pilot reduced power and began the landing flare, the airplane continued to descend. The pilot realized there was a problem but did not have time to initiate a go around. The airplane struck the ground hard and went off the side of the runway coming to a stop in the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear box. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the airplane was landing on runway 28 with winds 310o at 12 knots with gusts to 20 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed while landing in gusting winds, which resulted in a hard landing and a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA292 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA292
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 June 2017 |
N458SA |
Philly Sport Pilot LLC |
0 |
Purdue University Airport (KLAF), Lafayette, IN |
 |
min |
Location